Menu

List of Winners 2008-2009

These are the 2008-2009 winners!

GRADE 6 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Red Mandy Wong John Norquay Elementary, Vancouver Kim Perry
Break Your Bindings Russell Owen Copley John Norquay Elementary, Vancouver Kim Perry

 

GRADE 6 – PROSE

Title Student School Teacher
Tomoe Gozen & the Great Battle Alice Huang John Norquay Elementary, Vancouver Mr. Wrinch

 

 

GRADE 8 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Odd One Out Grayeme Ritchie Ecole Au coeur del’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell
Alternate Worlds RoderickGravoueille Ecole Au coeur del’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell
The Potter Damian Spence Alpha Secondary,Burnaby Mara Brkich
Sunrise David Ivanov Ecole Au coeur del’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell
Christmas Morning David Ivanov Ecole Au coeur del’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell
I AM FROM… Alison Legge St. Thomas AquinasSecondary, NorthVancouver Ms. Dawn GohBugarin

 

GRADE 8 – PROSE


Title
Student School Teacher
Bloody Mess Danel Teagai Ecole Au coeur de l’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell

GRADE 9 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Math Homework Elise Sarty Peterson Ecole Au coeur de l’ile, Comox Monica Ashwell

 

 

GRADE 9 – PROSE

Title Student School Teacher
A day in the life of
Peyton Stanley
Hilary Jahelka Ladysmith Secondary, Ladysmith Ms. Walker
Around the World in
Two Months
Alexandra Dibnah Maple RidgeSecondary, MapleRidge Cindy Thompson
Must Break Free Tessa Leyland Maple RidgeSecondary, MapleRidge Cindy Thompson
Stones Mallory Wyant Maple RidgeSecondary, MapleRidge Cindy Thompson

GRADE 10 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Mining Sorrows Maciej Siwocha Saint ThomasAquinas Secondary,North Vancouver Mr. Mendoza
Middle Ground Claire Mackay Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
The Wooden Goat Eric Xu Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby Dan Roberts

 

 

GRADE 10 – PROSE

Title Student School Teacher
What the Night Hides Claire O’Brien Shawnigan Lake Secondary, Shawnigan Lake Stephanie Owen
Bent Erin Murray Shawnigan Lake Secondary, Shawnigan Lake Stephanie Owen
Bittersweet Maddie Burlin Shawnigan Lake Secondary, Shawnigan Lake Stephanie Owen

 

 

GRADE 11 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Addiction Amanda Cribdon Parkland Secondary, Sidney Joan Saunders
Scarecrow Stephen Glossop Parkland Secondary,Saanich Joan Saunders
Letter to a Dead Grandfather Ian Kopp Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Mommy Sammy Leung Langley Fine Arts School, Langley Silvia Knittel
Fetish Emma Kirkpatrick Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
The Veil of Kabul Nicki Grewal Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
244 GPJ Kendra Stone Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Uninhibited Becky Treieaven Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Window Emily Lankhorst Sardis Secondary,Chilliwack Mrs. Wieler

 

GRADE 11 – PROSE

Title Student School Teacher
Unitard Kristina Knappett Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Field
Dancing Lessons Ian Kopp Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Hands Gloria Loi Sir Winston Churchill Secondary, Vancouver Mr. Buium

 

GRADE 12 – POETRY

Title Student School Teacher
Happily Ever After Sara Shayan Point Grey Secondary, Vancouver B. Lloyd
Thanksgiving Trenches Matthew Hering Parkland Secondary, Sidney Mrs. Saunders
Someone Else’s Grandmother Cat Christison Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Merry Christmas from ICU Six R.L. Saunders Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Iranian Football Rachel Orfani Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Elephant Tree Chelsea Leadbetter Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Word Choice Kyle Lalonde Sardis Secondary,Chilliwack Mrs. Wieler
For Allen Whitman Evelyn Gendron Langley Fine Arts School, Langley Silvia Knittel
Tall, decaf, extra hot Ashleigh Toby Claremont Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson
Susan Stenson Ashleigh Toby Claremont, Secondary, Victoria Susan Stenson

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: